CUCUMIS

sativus

BY MUDMASKY

INTRODUCTION 

The extract of the Cucumis Sativus Fruit has inflammatory qualities, including (sun) burns. Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract can repair dry and damaged skin and gives it a softer and smoother appearance. Another benefit is that the pH-value is identical with the human skin. 

 

WHAT IS CUCUMIS SATIVUS? 

Cucumis Sativus is the botanical name of a plant species from the cucumber family. 

The most well-known and eaten vegetable of the cucumber family is the cucumber. Botanically speaking, cucumbers are actually fruits. This is because they are part of the flowering plants that contain seeds and are the means by which such plants disseminate those seeds.  

 

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF CUCUMBER IN SKINCARE?

Many studies have shown that Cucumis Sativus fruit extract contain many potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory nutrients. The most important benefits of cucumbers in skincare are: 

• Vitamin K, this improves skin elasticity (research, university of Maastricht) 

• Repairs dry and damaged skin 

• pH-value is identical with the human skin 

• Lubricate the skin and gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance 


WHY DID WE USE A CUCUMBER IN A FACIAL MASK?

Cucumis Sativus fruit extract is the perfect ingredient to give the last touch to a pH-balanced skincare product. It is quite a challenge to make a Facial Mask pH balanced. Especially without using harsh chemicals. We mainly use this fruit extract to get the perfect pH-value for our Facial Mask.  

 

It’s the combination with other ingredients that makes the Cucumis Sativus important in outr facial mask. Compare it with ice-cubes in freshly made lemonade. It’s the last touch for a perfect glass of lemonade.  


DISCOVER OUR PRODUCTS