Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract has anti-inflammatory properties, including for (sun) burns. Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract can repair dry and damaged skin and gives it a softer and smoother appearance. Another advantage is that the pH value is identical to that of human skin.
WHAT IS CUCUMIS SATIVUS?
Cucumis Sativus is the botanical name of a plant species from the cucumber family.
The best known and most eaten vegetable from the cucumber family is the salad cucumber. Botanically speaking, CUCUMBERs are actually fruits. In fact, they belong to the flowering plants that contain seeds and are the means by which these plants spread these seeds.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF THE CUCUMBER IN SKIN CARE?
Many studies have shown that the fruit extract of Cucumis Sativus contains many powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory nutrients. The main benefits of CUCUMBER in skin care are:
– Vitamin K, which improves skin elasticity (research, Maastricht University).
– Repairs dry and damaged skin
– pH value is identical to that of human skin
– Moisturises the skin and gives it a soft and smooth appearance
WHY DID WE USE CUCUMBER IN A FACE MASK?
Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus) fruit extract is the perfect ingredient to add the finishing touch to a pH-balanced skincare product. It’s quite a challenge to make a pH-balanced face mask. Especially if you don’t use harsh chemicals. We mainly use this fruit extract to achieve the perfect pH level for our face mask.
It is the combination with other ingredients that makes Cucumis Sativus so important in our face mask. Compare it to ice cubes in freshly made lemonade. It is the finishing touch to a perfect glass of lemonade.